MCPL's Premium Electronic Resources for Articles from Magazines and Newspapers
Access to these services requires a library card from Montgomery County Public Libraries and a PIN. Having access problems? If so, please see our Troubleshooting page or call Ask-a-Librarian at 240-777-0001.
To locate magazines and newspapers in hard-copy in our branches, please use the library catalog. For a listing of MCPL's oldest periodicals, both local and general, dating back as early as 1765, please see Long-Run Periodicals in the MCPL Collection.
![]() |
A to Z Magazine and Newspaper LocatorFind out which of MCPL's online resources contains the full-text magazines, journals, and newspapers you seek. No MCPL card is needed to use this tool. |
![]() |
Consumer Reports articles appear in full-text in MasterFILE Premier, a database of magazine articles.On MasterFILE's Advanced Search screen, type your keyword in the search box. Type "Consumer Reports" in the Publication field. |
Custom NewspapersCoverage includes more than 1,000 cover-to-cover titles, including U.S. national, regional and local newspapers, as well as the leading titles from around the world. |
|
![]() |
General OneFileOur largest periodical database. Articles from 13,000 periodicals and newspapers. Indexing starts in 1980; later years have majority in full-text. National Public Radio transcripts and audio. Machine translation into many languages. Save your searches and post RSS feeds. |
![]() |
¡Informe!Articles from popular Hispanic magazines. Articulos de revistas hispánicas populares. |
![]() |
Kids InfoBitsFor students in Kindergarten through Grade 5. Articles from children's magazines and also from reference books. |
![]() |
MasterFILE PremierFull-text articles from nearly 1,700 periodicals, some dating back to 1975. ConsumerReports.Org has been discontinued due to budget cuts. Please use the MasterFILE Premier for full-text of Consumer Reports, including articles from current issues. Plus reference books, primary documents, images. |
![]() |
National Newspapers Premier from ProQuestArticles from The New York Times, The Washington Post, The Wall Street Journal, USA Today, and two dozen other newspapers. Funded in part by the Friends of the Library, Potomac Branch Chapter. |
![]() |
New York TimesArticles from the New York Times, 1980 to the present. Use these specific links for the full-text coverage of the NYT Book Review and the Sunday NYT Magazine, beginning in 1986. Part of National Newspapers Premier from ProQuest. New York Times HistoricalAvailable only at the Rockville Memorial Library. Fully searchable images of every page from the first issue in 1851 through 2009. |
![]() |
Wall Street JournalArticles from the Wall Street Journal, 1984 to present. Part of National Newspapers from ProQuest. |
Washington Consumers' CheckbookIn-Library Access Only. Consumer advice and ratings of service businesses in the Washington area. |
|
![]() |
Washington PostArticles from the Washington Post, 1988 to the present. Part of National Newspapers Premier from ProQuest. Washington Post HistoricalArticles from the Washington Post from 1877 through 1996, with searchable images of every page. |
Ask-a-Librarian |
Subjects: Reference |













Loading...
