MCPL's Premium Electronic Resources for History & Current Events
Access to these services requires a library card from Montgomery County Public Libraries and a PIN. Having access problems? If so, please see our Troubleshooting page or call Ask-a-Librarian at 240-777-0001.
For a listing of MCPL's oldest periodicals, both local and general, dating back as early as 1765, please see Long-Run Periodicals in the MCPL Collection.
![]() |
History in Context - U.S.Reference articles, journal articles, primary sources, maps, and charts. From Gale/Cengage. History in Context - WorldReference articles, journal articles, primary sources, maps, and charts. From Gale/Cengage. |
![]() |
History Reference CenterFull text from history reference books and periodicals. Plus historical documents, biographies, images, maps, and video. From EBSCO. |
![]() |
Oxford African American Studies CenterCovers African American history, including primary sources and biographies. Features the African American National Biography, Africana, and the Encyclopedia of African American History. |
![]() |
Opposing ViewpointsArticles, overviews, editorials, statistics, and primary sources on controversial social issues. |
![]() |
Discovering CollectionEasy-to-use coverage of history, literature, science, social studies, with content almost entirely from reputable reference books, plus video, audio, and primary sources. Great for students in high school and middle school. |
![]() |
Gale Virtual Reference LibraryOver 25 full-text reference books on topics on U.S. and world history topics, including American Decades. Fully searchable and browsable. |
General OneFileOur largest periodical database. Articles from 13,000 periodicals and newspapers. Indexing starts in 1980; later years have majority in full-text. National Public Radio transcripts and audio. Machine translation into many languages. Save your searches and post RSS feeds. |
|
![]() |
National Newspapers from ProQuestArticles from The New York Times, The Washington Post, The Wall Street Journal, USA Today, and newspapers from 17 other cities. |
![]() |
New York TimesArticles from the New York Times, 1980 to the present. Use these specific links for the full-text coverage of the NYT Book Review and the Sunday NYT Magazine, beginning in 1986. Part of National Newspapers Premier from ProQuest.New York Times Historical1851-2008 - Available only at the Rockville Memorial Library. Fully searchable images of every page from the first issue through 2008. |
![]() |
Washington PostArticles from the Washington Post, 1988 to the present. Part of National Newspapers Premier from ProQuest. Washington Post Historical1877-1995 - Fullly searchable images of every page. |
World Book OnlineEncyclopedia for students and adults, with multimedia content. |
Ask-a-Librarian |
Subjects: Reference |
Other MCPL History Guides
- African American HistoryHistory resources on African Americans including recommended reading.
- Lincoln Park History ProjectResources on the rich cultural heritage of one of Rockville's oldest African American communities.
- Women's HistoryHistory resources on women including recommended reading.
- BiographyBiographical resources.
- GenealogyGenealogy resources.
Other MCPL Current Events Guides
- Articles from Magazines and NewspapersResources for articles from magazines and newspapers.
- GovernmentInformation on federal, state, and local government.
- LawLegal resources, courts, codes and cases.














Loading...
