This is the "Nonprofits & Charities Home" page of the "Nonprofits & Charities" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Ask-a-Librarian Your Account Library Catalog A-Z Databases Research a Topic Branches and Hours MCPL Home

Nonprofits & Charities   Tags: charities, foundations, grants, nonprofits  

Last Updated: May 12, 2012 URL: http://montgomerycountymd.libguides.com/nonprofits Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Nonprofits & Charities Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

MCPL's Premium Electronic Resources for Nonprofits

Access to these services requires a library card from Montgomery County Public Libraries and a PIN.  Having access problems?  If so, please see our Troubleshooting page or call Ask-a-Librarian at 240-777-0001.

Gale Directory Library logo

Encyclopedia of Associations via the Gale Directory Library

Information about national, international, and local nonprofit and membership organizations.

Foundation Directory Online logo

The Foundation Directory Online (Professional)

Information on grantmakers and grants. Includes over 80,000 foundations, corporate giving programs, and grantmaking public charities, as well as a searchable database of 500,000 recently awarded grants.

Available only at the Rockville Memorial Library, a Cooperating Collection of the Foundation Center.

Foundation Grants to Individuals Online logo

Foundation Grants to Individuals

Directory of over 6,200 grant opportunities that fund individuals for scholarships and fellowships for the arts, academic research,  professional support, emergency medical and financial needs, and more.

Available only at the Rockville Memorial Library, a Cooperating Collection of the Foundation Center.

Reference USA logo

Reference USA

Find businesses and nonprofits in the U.S. and Canada by name, address, and phone number, as well as by type, size, and location.

General OneFile logo

General OneFile 

Search for articles in the Chronicle of Philanthropy in our largest periodicals database. Machine translation into 8 languages. Save your searches and post RSS feeds.

Research the Nonprofit Sector

  • USA.gov for Nonprofits
    Find information and services for nonprofits, including grants, loans, assistance, taxes, management and more.
  • The Foundation Center
    Includes a free Foundation Finder database that provides basic facts on U.S. foundations. Rockville Memorial Library provides access within the branch to the Foundation Center's subscription databases with more detail.
  • Google for Nonprofits
    Provides access to exclusive products & resources to help your nonprofit organization expand its impact.
  • GuideStar
    Searchable database provides comprehensive information on the programs and finances of nonprofit organizations.
  • Idealist.org
    Includes a searchable directory of nonprofit organizations around the world. Also provides links to resources for nonprofit managers, job seekers, volunteers and others.
  • Independent Sector
    Coalition of nonprofits, foundations, and corporations engaged in philanthropy. Contains information about advocacy, public policy, and funding, and includes links to member organizations, jobs, and events.
  • Learning to Give
    Educates youth about the importance of philanthropy, the civil society sector, and civic engagement.
  • Maryland Attorney General - Resources for Organizations and Donors
    Provides resources to build strong, well-managed, and responsible nonprofit organizations. Ensures that Marylanders who donate to charities have the information they need to give wisely.
  • National Center on Nonprofit Enterprise
    Provides programs and services to help nonprofit managers make wise economic decisions.
  • Network for Good
    Provides an easy online resource to donate and volunteer online, and makes it simple and affordable for all nonprofits, of any size, to recruit donors and volunteers via the Internet.
  • On Philanthropy
    Global resource for non-profit, philanthropy and corporate social engagement professionals.
  • OpportunityKnocks.org
    Searchable directory of nonprofit jobs and career opportunities for job seekers and nonprofit employers. Employers may also post jobs here.
  • TechSoup.org
    Provides information on technology needs for nonprofits. Divided into 5 categories: how-to, community discussions, products, service directory, and news and views.

Data on the Nonprofit Sector

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip